News

Sep 22 - Blue Day 2016 Pics

Click Here for the Blue Day Album and Here for Yearbook Crew Shots

Sep 22 - Colour Blast Photos are Up!

Click HERE for the Album of this years Colour Blast Run !   and Here for Yearbook Crew Shots of the Event  

Aug 30 - 2016 Colour Run Coming Sept 14 !

See Poster attached

Aug 29 - Lion King Junior High Tryouts !

see attached Poster !



Athletics


Aug 26 - Athletics Tryouts Dates for Sept !

First Tryout date:   7 Boys Volleyball - Tuesday Sept. 6th @ 3:30 8/9 Boys Volleyball - Tuesday Sept. 6th @ 3:...

Aug 26 - Varsity and JV Girls Volleyball Tryouts

  Thursday, September 1st Try Outs 5:00-6:30 East Gym Tuesday, September 6th Try Out 6:30-8:00 East Gym Wednes...

Aug 26 - First Vikings Football Home Game

First Game at the Methanex Bowl for the Vikings is August 26 at 4:30 PM BE THERE !



Fine Arts

Aug 29 - Lion King Junior High Tryouts !

see attached Poster !

May 27 - June Band Concert Info

Our June band concerts are quickly approaching, and you will not want to miss any of what our students are doing. All co...

Apr 8 - Addams Family Album is Now Up!

Click Here for some great shots from the recent Addams Family Production as Photographed by CHHS Alumni Colton McKee !

Feb 4 - The Reviews are In and It's a HIT!

Check out the Medicine Hat News Review of the the CHHS Performing Arts Production of  "The Addams Family"     ...



Library

Apr 19 - Grad Speaker

Attention:    All Grads Interested in signing up as a speaker at your Grad Ceremonies or Banquet? Speakers are nee...

Jan 11 - You can eat in our Library?!

Yes!  We are more than just a holding tank for books!  Come hang out here, do your homework, and socialize during lunc...

Apr 30 - Mental Health Awareness Month

May is Mental Health Awareness month.  Build your awareness of mental health issues and mental wellness is by checking...

Jan 13 - Melodies for Mental Health

Check out the Poster for all the details ! Thursday, March 12 in the Library Lounge at CHHS Doors Open at 6pm



Newsletter

Subsription

Please subscribe to one of our lists to keep updated by e-mail.

List
E-mail


Calendar

September 2016

Previous
Next
  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • 1
    • First Day of Classes for all Grades
    • 7:30p Vikings Football vs McCoy
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
    • Labour Day
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
    • 6:30p School Council
  • 14
    • Colour Run
  • 15
    • Middle School Day
    • Blue Day
  • 16
    • School Based PD
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
    • 5:00p Viking Football
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
    • 7:30p Junior High Dance
  •  


Staff

Administrators
Grisonich, Pat - Principal
Haney, Darolyn - acting VP Grade 7 & 8
Joly, Henri - VP Grade 9 & 10
Brown, Dean - VP Grade 11 & 12
Samuelson, Todd - VP (on leave)
Support Staff
Petryshyn, Colleen - Office Manager
Towle, Lana - Accounts Management ($$$)
Watson, Sheryl - Student Data Coordinator
Stewart, Tannis - Counselling Suite
Ambrosi, Darlene - Front office (AM only)
Chartrand, Sheila - Library Assistant
Sandford, Lorie - Front Desk
Counsellors
Pancoast, Jill - (acting) Grades 7 & 8
Barth, Shonna - Grades 9 & 10
Donner, Anthony - Grades 11 & 12
Student Services
LLoyd, Deb - FNMI Support
Roach, Kelly - Off Campus Coordinator
Stewart, Tannis - Off Campus Ed Assistant
Teachers
Armstrong, Donna - Multimedia
Bellamy, Erin - Math/Science
Biro, Aaron - Mechanics
Bower, Brenda - Phys Ed.
Boyd, Rebecca - English/LA
Canadine, Mike - Math
Carlson, Mina - English/LA
Curliss, Travis - French Lead Teacher
Davies, Jennifer - Drama
Donahue, Josiah - English & Phys Ed.
Edmundson, Robin - Science
Edwards, Amie - Special Education
Farmer, Michel - French Immersion
Fuller, Candice - Math/ Science
Galloway, Scott - Math
Gust, Christy - English Lead (on Leave)
Hamilton, Sterling - LA/ Social
Hancock, Katelynn - Math
Handley, Sumi - Art/ Japanese
Hilton, Michelle - Math (on Leave)
Holt, Dale - Science Lead Teacher
Jelinski, Jenna - Phys Ed
Kambeitz, Whitney - Math/Science
Karpiuk, Jen - English/LA Lead Teacher
Kemp, Steven - Science
Klinke, Kyla - Supported learning
Knight, Randy - CTS Lead Teacher/ Construction/ Fabrication
Kurpjuweit, Renate - Math/Science
Lamarche , Brianna - French Immersion
Lamb, Jody - English/LA
Lawes, Brendon - English, Social
Lawson, Andrew - Phys Ed/CALM
Look, Dustin - Sp. Ed.
Lukasiewich, Shelley - Foods
Martin, Stephanie - English
McCaig, Heather - Social Studies, Leadership
Metz, Rod - Social Studies, Rec Ed
Monette, Jade - CTS Lead Teacher/Esthetics/Foods7 (on leave)
Mueller, Lisa - Teacher-Librarian
Neary, Ray - PE Department Head
Norris, Colleen - Art ,LA/Social
Organ, Jasmine - Foods/ CALM/Woods 7
Parker, Allen - Social Department Head
Perrin, Curtis - Band
Peterson, Michael - Phys. Ed/ CALM
Pocsik, Leslie - English Lead Teacher
Pocsik, Nicole - Math/Science
Provost, Christa - Math
Ressler, Dustin - Math Lead Teacher
Ressler, Jenna - English
Roach, Kelly - Off-Campus Ed/Gr7 Woodworking, Gr 8 Foods
Sand, Erin - Sp. Ed
Sanderson, Kayla - Social Studies
Schneider, Michelle - Cos, Esthetics, Science
Shemko, Lydia - K & E
Strobel, Shelley - Math Lead Teacher
Stuber, Joyce - Esthetics/ Fashion Studies
Thompson, Jason - Social
Van Leeuwen, David - Science Lead Teacher
Waite, Jason - Social Studies
Weller, Mandel - Science
Wootten, Bonnie - French Immersion
Educational Assistants
Brossart, Shelly
Carlson, Connie
Countryman, Amber
Fode, Brenda
Leentvaar , Derek
Nguyen, Andrea
Niemi, Linda
Torrie, Cathy
Special Education
Sand, Erin - Sp. Ed Lead
Chaffer, Danielle - (on leave)
Edwards, Amie
Klinke, Kyla - Supported learning
Shemko, Lydia
Occupational Health & Safety Services
Wist, Duane - School Resource Officer
Mastel, Scott - Addictions Counsellor
Szulski, Dagmara - School Nurse
Tessmann, Lisa - (on leave) My Place Success Coach
Welshman, April - My Place Success Coach
Coaches
Barth, Shonna - 9 Girls Volleyball
Bellamy, Erin - Varsity Girls Volleyball
Bower, Brenda - 7 Girls Volleyball
Bray, Lloyd - Pythons Football Team
Curliss, Travis - 9 Boys Basketball
Domagala, Tom - Varsity Girls Basketball
Donner, Anthony - 8 Girls Basketball
Edmundson, Robin - 7 Girls Volleyball
Farmer, Michel - 7 Boys Volleyball
Galloway, Scott - 8 Girls Volleyball
Grisonich, Pat - 9 Girls Basketball
Hamilton, Sterling - Varsity Boys Basketball
Hancock, Katelynn - SH Badminton
Kambeitz, Whitney - 8/9 Boys Volleyball
Karpiuk, Jen - SH Badminton
Knight, Randy - JH Badminton
Lamb, Jody - 7 Girls Basketball
Lawes, Brendon - Varsity Baseball
Lawson, Andrew - 7/8 Boys Basketball
Leentvaar , Derek - 9 Boys Basketball
Leitch, Jim - 7/8 Girls Basketball
Lutz, Brendan - Varsity Boys Volleyball
Martin, Jason - 7/8 Boys Basketball
Metz, Rod - Varsity Football
Monette, Jade - Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
Neary, Ray - JV/Varsity Boys Rugby
Pancoast, Jill - JV Girls Basketball
Peterson, Michael - Track & Field and Cross Country
Ressler, Dustin - Varsity Football
Rintoul, Brad - Baseball
Roach, Kelly - Golf
Sawicki, Chris - Varsity Boys Volleyball
Shemko, Lydia - Varsity Girls Basketball Teacher Liason